Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-SPK, Monday 28 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 April 2008
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:AIM Air
Registration: 5Y-SPK
MSN: 208B0243
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Doro Airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Doro Airstrip
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plane landed at a medical mission station in Sudan to pick up four mission personnel. On takeoff the aircraft lifted off from a wet and somewhat muddy airstrip, but was not able to safely clear the obstacles at the end of the runway. The left wing of the plane struck the trunk of a tree and the plane went into a ditch and flipped onto its back.

Sources:

AIM International - USA news release
Scramble 358

Location