Accident Antonov An-28 PZ-TSO, Thursday 3 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 April 2008
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-28
Owner/operator:Blue Wing Airlines
Registration: PZ-TSO
MSN: 1AJ007-17
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Glushenkov TVD-10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lawa-Antino Airport -   Suriname
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport (ORG/SMZO)
Destination airport:Lawa-Antino Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into a wooded hillside while attempting to land. Reports are that there was another aircraft on the runway at the time. The An-28 apparently aborted the approach but crashed while executing a go around.

Sources:

Twenty feared dead in Suriname plane crash (Caribbean Net News, 3-4-2008)
Negentien doden bij ongeluk met toestel Blue Wing (Dagblad Suriname, 4-4-2008)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Nardi Soero; Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport (ORG/SMZO)