Accident Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601 C-FURG, Thursday 20 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 2008
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601
Owner/operator:Gouvernement du Québec
Registration: C-FURG
MSN: 3063
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bonaventure Airport, QC (YVB/CYVB)
Destination airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight QUE10M, a Government of Québec Challenger 601 jet, was conducting a medical evacuation flight in accordance with instrument flight rules (IFR) from Bonaventure to Québec, Canada. There were eight people on board.
When the landing gear was lowered, the front landing gear failed to deploy. Several attempts failed. An emergency was declared and the aircraft landed without the nosewheel on snow-covered runway 06. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the front landing gear. No one was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08Q0055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB A08Q0055