Accident Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604 D-ARWE, Wednesday 26 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 December 2007
Time:03:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604
Owner/operator:Jet Connection Business Flight
Registration: D-ARWE
MSN: 5454
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:7882 hours
Cycles:4556 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Almaty Airport (ALA) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Canadair Challenger 604 corporate jet, registration D-ARWE, was conducting a charter flight LCX826 from Hannover (Germany) to Astana (Kazakhstan) and Macao (China). Apart from the crew there was one passenger on board.
At 12:10 UTC on December 25, 2007 the crew took off at Hannover Airport. During the flight the crew was informed that there was no fuel available for refueling the aircraft at Astana Airport. Due to this the crew decided to change the flight route and refuel the aircraft at Almaty International Airport, Kazakhstan. At 18:46 UTC (00:46 local time, December 26) the crew landed at Almaty Airport.
The Almaty ground services conducted refueling and anti-icing of the aircraft using Type 1 and Type 2 fluids in two steps.
By 02:43 local time the de-/anti-icing procedure was completed. On leaving the aircraft the captain made a visual and tactile inspection of the anti-icing quality. After that the PIC returned to the aircraft and the crew began the engine start-up.
At 02:51 the crew was instructed by Ground Control to expect further instructions at the holding point and contact the Tower Control. After contacting Tower Control the crew was instructed to wait on the holding point as there was an MD-83 aircraft on finals.
At 02:57, after the MD-83 landed the Tower Control cleared the CL-604 D-ARWE to line up on runway 05 and at 03:01 they were cleared for takeoff.
During the takeoff an increasing right bank started developing. As the aircraft was banking to the right it touched the right runway edge with its right wing tip. Then the aircraft, leaning on the right wing, moved to the graded airfield to the right of the runway and hit its surface with the right main landing gear and nose landing gear. During the further movement the aircraft hit the reinforced fence of the airport and slid on the ground 190 m beyond the airport before it came to rest. A fire occurred which was extinguished by the airport fire brigades.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The accident involving a CL-604 aircraft registered D-ARWE was caused by the asymmetric lift loss at takeoff which led to aircraft stall right after the liftoff, collision with the ground and obstacles, aircraft destruction and ground fire.
The lift loss was most probably caused by the contamination of the wing leading edge with precipitation in the form of snow after the anti-icing which occurred as the crew did not engage the Wing Anti-Ice before the takeoff which is a mandatory requirement of the CL-604 AFM in the actual weather conditions (moderate snow, OAT minus 14° C, moisture content 92 %, dewpoint minus 15° C, dry snow on the runway, 10 mm thick).
Significant violation of the CL-604 AFM/OM limitations concerning the rate of rotation (pitch rate) when taking off with contaminated wing provided it was impossible to monitor this parameter instrumentally could have contributed to the situation.
The inefficiency of the availably stall protection system at takeoff due to the hypersensitive wing as to contamination of its leading edge cannot completely guarantee prevention of similar accidents in the future.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SKYbrary 
Kazinform
General Procurator's office of republic Kazakhstan

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA); 26 December 2007

photo (c) Ulrich F. Hoppe; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF); 11 October 2007