Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N5187B, Tuesday 18 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 December 2007
Time:08:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Arctic Circle Air Service
Registration: N5187B
MSN: 208B0270
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:12204 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km WNW of Bethel Airport, AK (BET) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Hooper Bay Airport, AK (HPB/PAHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B was on a mail delivery flight from Bethel (BET) to Hooper Bay (HPB) Scammon Bay (SCM), Alaska. The airplane crash landed on a tundra hill immediately after takeoff. It skidded about 100 yards, leaving a trail of debris, including the plane's wheels and cargo.
The pilot indicated that the airplane was initially climbing with 20 degrees of flaps after departing runway 36. He retracted the flaps half way at 100 knots of airspeed, and then fully retracted the flaps at 110 knots. The pilot said that the airplane then began to roll to the right in a manner he described as a wave, or vortex feeling. He corrected the roll, lowered the nose of the airplane, and it again rolled to the right, which he again corrected. The airplane rolled to the right a third time, and the pilot saw that the airplane was descending to the ground. He attempted to lower the flaps before the airplane collided with the ground.
The weather observed at Bethel at 08:53 AST was: clear skies, Temperature:-12F (-24C) Dewpoint: -18F (-28C), Relative Humidity: 73%, Winds from the NW (330 degs) at 12 mph. Pressure: 1006.5 millibars. Altimeter:29.71 inches of mercury. The prevailing visibility was 10 miles.
The same aircraft, N5187B, was damaged in December 1999 when it crash-landed during takeoff from Bethel due to icing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to adequately remove frost contamination from the airplane, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent collision with terrain during an emergency landing after takeoff."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Two injured in Bethel plane crash (AP 18-12-2007)
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 December 1999 N5187B Arctic Circle Air Service 0 near Bethel Airport, AK (BET) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; 3km from Bethel Airport, AK (BET); December 2007; (publicdomain)