Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan XA-UBC, Monday 5 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 November 2007
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Aéreo Calafia
Registration: XA-UBC
MSN: 208B1046
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km W of Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL) -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL/MMCL)
Destination airport:Cabo San Lucas Airport (MMSL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aéreo Calafia's morning service from Culiacán (CUL) to Cabo San Lucas (MMSL) took off from runway 02 around 08:50. The pilot flew a U-turn in order to head West for Cabo San Lucas. The airplane lost height and crash-landed in a field near the airport. The Grand Caravan overturned and came to rest upside down.

Sources:

Cae avión en Sinaloa; van tres en 10 meses (El Universal 6-11-2007)
NTSB

Location