Runway excursion Accident Airbus A320-214 RP-C3224, Friday 26 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 October 2007
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: RP-C3224
MSN: 753
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:24921 hours
Cycles:15778 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Butuan Airport (BXU) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Butuan Airport (BXU/RPWE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PAL flight 475, departed Manila (MNL) about 05:10 in the morning on a flight to Butuan (BXU).
The A320 landed at Butuan's single runway 12/30 (6,450 feet long) and overran. The airplane went down a small slope and ended up between trees.

Sources:

19 hurt as PAL plane overshoots runway in Butuan airport (Inquirer.net, 26-10-2007)

Location

Images:

photo (c) BJ Romero; Butuan Airport (BXU/RPWE); 26 October 2007

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL); June 1999