Runway excursion Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander , Sunday 26 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Honduras Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE) -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC)
Destination airport:Puerto Lempira Airport (PEU/MHPL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of the Islander's tyres reportedly burst on takeoff. The airplane overran the runway and came to rest in a drainage ditch.

Sources:

Se accidenta avioneta con diez pasajeros (LaPrensahn.com 27-8-2007)

Location