Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander N6561B, Sunday 15 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 July 2007
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Salmon Air Taxi
Registration: N6561B
MSN: 520
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Stanley Airport, ID
Destination airport:Salmon Airport, ID (SMN/KSMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, before the flight, prior to the accident flight, he placed a fuel order, but did not verify that the twin-engine airplane was refueled before departing with 8 passengers for a cross country flight. This flight reached its destination without incident, the passengers exited the airplane, and the pilot then departed as the sole occupant of the airplane on a repositioning flight. Shortly after takeoff, at an altitude of about 400 feet agl, the left engine "started to sputter." The pilot executed the engine failure checklist and upon retarding the left throttle, the airplane yawed to the left giving the pilot the impression it was still producing power. He decided not to shut down the engine and began a right turn to return to the departure airport. During the turn, the right engine "started to sputter," and he noticed the fuel tank indicators were both on empty. The pilot decided to leave all controls forward and gave no further thought to shutting down or feathering either engine. Shortly thereafter, he realized he would not make the runway and elected to land in an open field. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered a ditch, resulting in collapse of the left main landing gear.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to verify that the airplane was refueled, which resulted in a loss of engine power from both engines due to fuel exhaustion and a forced landing. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB