Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander N27MR, Sunday 17 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 2007
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Island Air Service
Registration: N27MR
MSN: 884
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Egegik Airport, AK (EGX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Destination airport:Egegik Airport, AK (EGX/PAII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The BN-2A-26 Islander landed on a beach when, during the landing roll, the nose wheel encountered soft sand, and was deflected sideways, resulting in structural damage to the firewall bulkhead.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in structural damage during the landing roll when the airplane encountered soft sand."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 2002 N27MR Island Air Services 0 Ouzinkie, Alaska sub

Location