Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander N634MA, Saturday 28 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 2007
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Owner/operator:McCall Aviation
Registration: N634MA
MSN: 464
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:16257 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:S of Hamilton-Ravalli County Airport, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hamilton-Ravalli County Airport, MT
Destination airport:Selway Lodge Airstrip, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, just after the aircraft passed 400 feet above ground level (agl), the pilot shut off the fuel boost pumps in preparation for the en route climb. Soon thereafter, one of the engines lost power without warning, and because he was carrying a heavy load, he immediately feathered the propeller and started looking for a place to put the aircraft down. Because there was rising terrain and scattered houses south of the airport, he had to maneuver to get to an open area. During the forced landing on the uneven terrain, one of the landing gear legs collapsed, and the aircraft impacted the terrain and slid into a power pole. A post-accident teardown inspection of the engine and the aircraft systems did not reveal any anomalies that would have resulted in the failure of the engine that lost power.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of power in one engine, for undetermined reasons, soon after establishing the takeoff departure climb. Factors include rough/uneven terrain."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB