Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander 8R-GET, Wednesday 25 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Air Services Limited - ASL
Registration: 8R-GET
MSN: 484
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kopinang -   Guyana
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kato Airport (KTO/SYKT)
Destination airport:Kopinang Airfield (SYKO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Islander operated on a flight from Ogle to Kato, Kopinang and Madhia before returning to Ogle. The aircraft landed at Kato (KTO) and spent approximately two hours on the ground because of bad weather before departing at 13:45 hrs on a twenty minute flight to Kopinang. En route the airplane contacted trees and crashed.

Sources:

Three die in crash (Stabroek News, 27-4-2007)
Aviation Authority investigating aircraft crash (Government Information Agency (GINA), 27-4-2007)

Location