Accident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander BDF-05, Tuesday 3 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Belize Defence Force
Registration: BDF-05
MSN: 277
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belize coast -   Belize
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in a marshy area. The airplane sustained substantial damage and was airlifted from the scene by a United States Army UH-60 Black Hawk helicopter.

Sources:

US Army
Scramble

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Emden Airport (EME/EDWE); 24 March 1973