Accident Lockheed L-188C Electra XA-AEG, Thursday 29 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188C Electra
Owner/operator:Mex-Jet Cargo
Registration: XA-AEG
MSN: 1147
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Allison 501-D13A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) -   Panama
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At start up one of the propellers hit a ground power unit. The no. 2 prop disintegrated with debris puncturing the fuselage. A small fire is said to have erupted.