Accident Antonov An-2T YV-1953C, Thursday 29 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 March 2007
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Mayor y Detal de Víveres
Registration: YV-1953C
MSN: 1G238-26
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Paragua Airport -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:La Paragua Airport (SVPU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov was loaded with food, destined for a mining area near La Paragua. The Antonov could not gain enough height on takeoff. The airplane turned to the left and overturned.

Sources:

Cayó avión Antonov fuera de pista en La Paragua (El Progreso 30-3-2007)

Location