Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) LZ-LDD, Friday 16 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Owner/operator:Kish Air
Registration: LZ-LDD
MSN: 49218/1274
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kish Island Airport (KIH) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Kish Island Airport (KIH/OIBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a hard landing accident.
The airplane was withdrawn from use and rebuilt into a coffee shop at the airport.

Sources:

myaviation.ir
airliners.net

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL); October 2006