Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N1116Y, Thursday 8 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 2007
Time:02:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Suburban Air Freight
Registration: N1116Y
MSN: 208B0368
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:7248 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km NW of Alliance Airport, NE (AIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Destination airport:Scottsbluff-Western Nebraska Regional Airport, NE (BFF/KBFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Suburban Air Freight flight 22 departed Omaha-Eppley (OMA) at 23:45 for a non-scheduled domestic cargo flight to Scottsbluff (BFF). The pilot was dispatched to Scottsbluff instead of his usual destination, Alliance Airport, NE (AIA) because Scottsbluff had a precision instrument approach, while Alliance Airport did not. The pilot elected to fly to his usual airport, and attempted a nonprecision instrument approach. The airport had both a VOR and an NDB approach. The NDB approach was noted as being out of service, although there was still a radio signal coming from the navigation aid. The pilot was cleared for the VOR approach, although instrumentation inside the cockpit was found set for the NDB approach, and radar track data disclosed that the flight path was consistent with the NDB approach path, not the VOR's. The airport's reported weather was 1.25 miles visibility, with a 200-foot overcast in mist. The airport's minimum NDB approach altitude is 652 feet above touchdown height. The airplane did not reach the runway, and collided with a pole and a building.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's descent below minimum descent altitude while on a nonprecision approach. A contributing factor was a low ceiling."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07FA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; 8km NW of Alliance Airport, NE (AIA); February 2007; (publicdomain)