Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander RP-C1047, Wednesday 7 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2007
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:P. Pichay
Registration: RP-C1047
MSN: 654
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off Suba-Basbas -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Davao City-Francisco Bangoy International Airport (DVO/RPMD)
Destination airport:Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Islander departed Davao (DVO) at 07:19 and was expected to arrive at the Mactan-Cebu International Airport to refuel by 09:30. On approach to the airport, the pilot reported engine vibrations. The airplane ditched just offshore.

Sources:

Engine trouble downs solon’s plane (Sun Star, 8-2-2007)

Location