Accident Sikorsky S-62A N1166U, Tuesday 16 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1973
Time:08:50
Type:Sikorsky S-62A
Owner/operator:Helicopter Rent
Registration: N1166U
MSN: 62-011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jayuya -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Carolina, PR
Destination airport:Jayuya, PR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loud noise, power loss, autorotation to sloping terrain. Caught fire after impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74AM033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=84222&key=0