Accident Douglas C-54G (DC-4) N82FA, Wednesday 17 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 January 2007
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Brooks Air Fuel
Registration: N82FA
MSN: 35960/354
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:28933 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000-7M2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km W of Nenana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Nixon Fork Mine, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Douglas C-54 N82FA departed Fairbanks, carrying 3000 gallons of heating fuel for the Nixon Fork Mine. En route the no. 2 engine started running rough. The pilot elected to shut it down and return to Fairbanks. During the shutdown procedure, the engine caught fire. The fire extinguishing system was activated.
The crew attempted to divert to Nenana Municipal Airport, AK (ENN), but a forced gear-up landing had to be carried out in the tundra. The left wing was consumed by fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of an engine cylinder during cruise flight, which resulted in an in-flight fire, and subsequent emergency gear-up landing on snow-covered tundra. A factor in the accident was the failure of the fire suppression equipment to extinguish the fire."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Alaska State Troopers Press Release of Thursday, January 18, 2007
NTSB id ANC07LA016

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM); October 1998

photo (c) Rob Fraley; Anderson Airport, SC (AND/KAND) [N]; 16 March 1982