Unlawful Interference Airbus A321-211 VP-BQS, Thursday 28 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 December 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: VP-BQS
MSN: 2912
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Praha-Ruzyne Airport (PRG) -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Narrative:
A 32-year old Russian male passenger reportedly started a fight with other passengers. He threatened that he had a bomb and demanded the crew fly to Cairo. He was overpowered and the crew diverted to Prague (PRG) where the man was arrested.

Sources:

Russia's Aeroflot Airbus lands in Prague after hijack attempt - 3 (RIA Novosti, 28-12-2006)