Loss of control Accident Learjet 35A TL12-2/31, Wednesday 8 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 November 2006
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: TL12-2/31
MSN: 35A-635
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nakhon Sawan/Takhli Air Base (TKH) -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Sawan/Takhli Air Base (TKH/VTPI)
Destination airport:Khon Kaen Airport (KKC/VTUK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilots apparently lost control shortly after takeoff. The airplane crashed, broke up and burst into flames.
The Learjet was on an operation to survey a route to take pictures of an air raid competition due later in November 2006.

Sources:

Khon Kaen-bound Thai Air Force reconnaissance jet crashes, seven dead (TNA News 8-11-1972)
Thai Air Force plane crash kills seven (Reuters, 8-11-1972)
Thai Aviation History website

Location