Accident Bell 412SP 9M-BCL, Wednesday 29 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1995
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412SP
Owner/operator:Sabah Air
Registration: 9M-BCL
MSN: 33171
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:50 km off Labuan Island -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Kota Kinabalu
Destination airport:oil platform 12, Samarang
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at sea on the way sending offshore crew to Samarang Platform. Locally thunderstorms reported.

Sources:

http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/925/478/destroyed.pdf
Flight International 16-22 May 1996
News Straits Times 30 November 1995, p1