Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan XA-UBL, Monday 30 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 October 2006
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Aerotucán
Registration: XA-UBL
MSN: 208B1062
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Pájaros Airstrip -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Punta Pájaros Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna Caravan flew tourists to Punta Pájaros. Reportedly, the landing was aborted. Trying to gain height, the Caravan contacted some bushes near the end of the runway and crashed into a lagoon.
At the time of the crash a severe storm was in the area.

Sources:

NotiSAR
Rescate casi imposible (Por Esto!, 1-11-2006)

Location