Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-NPD, Monday 23 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 October 2006
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:United Nations - UN
Registration: 5Y-NPD
MSN: 208B0369
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:100 km N of Juba -   South Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK)
Destination airport:Bunagok Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a flight from Lokichoggio Airport in Kenya to Bunagok in South Sudan. Approximately 1.5 hours into the flight, the engine started leaking oil which spilled onto the windscreen of the aircraft, impairing the pilots’ vision. There was smoke in the cockpit and the pilot declared an emergency. The pilot broadcast their position and then prepared for an emergency landing. The aircraft made a successful emergency landing in an open field nearby. After ascertaining that there would be no fire, the pilot radioed his company from the aircraft and help was sent to evacuate them. They were airlifted by helicopter at about 09:40 hrs. A strip investigation in an overhaul shop did not reveal any significant failure to the engine.

Sources:

United Nations Sudan Bulletin 25 Oct 2006
Accident Prevention Bulletin 2006 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation