Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N3125N, Saturday 2 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 2006
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Alaska Air Taxi
Registration: N3125N
MSN: 394
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:14786 hours
Engine model:PZL AW-2-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Wainwright Airport, AK (AIN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barrow-Wiley Post/Will Rogers Memorial Airport, AK (BRW/PABR)
Destination airport:Wainwright Airport, AK (AIN/PAWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A wheel-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-3 airplane, N3125N, sustained substantial damage when it departed the runway and collided with a ditch during the landing roll at the Wainwright Airport, Alaska. The airplane was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country non-scheduled cargo flight, when the accident occurred. The airline transport certificated pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a VFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated at the Barrow-Wiley Post/Will Rogers Memorial Airport, Alaska, about 12:00.

The pilot reported that he was landing on runway 23 at Wainwright. The gravel surface runway is 4,494 feet long, and 90 feet wide. The pilot said that during the landing roll, the airplane suddenly veered to the left. He applied right brake and right rudder, but the airplane departed off the left side of the runway, rolled down an embankment, and collided with a ditch. The left main landing gear assembly was fractured and displaced aft, against the fuselage. The propeller, engine, and the left wingtip struck the ground.

On September 20, the chief pilot for the operator reported that after delays in getting recovery equipment to Wainwright, the airplane was recovered and disassembled for removal to Anchorage. The chief pilot indicated that the left aileron received structural damage, and the fuselage firewall had buckling and structural damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control, and subsequent collision with a ditch when the airplane departed the runway. A factor contributing to the accident was a crosswind."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 1988 N3125N Forty Miles Air, Ltd. 0 Eagle, AK sub
27 April 1999 N3125N 40-Mile Air 0 21 km NNE of Healy, AK sub
Runway mishap

Location