Accident Boeing 727-224F HK-3985, Thursday 17 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 2006
Time:00:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-224F
Owner/operator:Aerosucre Colombia
Registration: HK-3985
MSN: 20465/814
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:71978 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing for departure, the right hand main undercarriage leg collapsed. Damage was serious and the airplane was not repaired.

CAUSA PROBABLE: "Fractura del LINK-ASSY - TRUNNION del tren de atterizaje principal derecho por corrosión de origen desconocido."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-06-26-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aeronautica Civil, Informe Preliminar 200616

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 1998 HK-3985X Aerosucre Colombia 0 Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) sub

Location