UI Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II , Saturday 12 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II
Owner/operator:Ciro World
Registration:
MSN: 68
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Torcoroma -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Destroyed by the Colombian Air Force. The airplane had entered the Colombian airspace without a flight and was probably on a drug trafficking flight.

Sources:

Ministerio de Defensa Nacional República de Colombia
Scramble 332