Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N415GA, Saturday 29 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 2006
Time:15:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Hampton Island Aviation
Registration: N415GA
MSN: 20800376
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:472 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Riceboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Riceboro-Harvest Lake, GA
Destination airport:St. Catherine's Island, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped Caravan attempted to depart Harvest Lake, which has a 2200 feet takeoff area. The pilot had computed his take off distance to be 1,990 feet. The airplane did not rotate at the planned take off point so the pilot applied aft pressure on the control yoke. The airplane became airborne and struck a three foot tall berm and collided with the marsh coming to a complete stop.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to achieve the proper takeoff distance on a short water runway resulting in an in-flight collision with a berm and a marshy area on initial takeoff climb."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
NTSB id. ATL06CA113

Location