Runway excursion Accident Lockheed HC-130H Hercules 1710, Wednesday 28 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed HC-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 1710
MSN: 5028
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Paul Island Airport, AK (SNP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Destination airport:Saint Paul Island Airport, AK (SNP/PASN)
Narrative:
The Lockheed HC-130H Hercules sustained substantial damage in an accident upon landing at Saint Paul Island Airport, Alaska, USA. The aircraft was carrying a 5,000 gallon fuel truck while on a supply run to the LORAN station at Saint Paul Island.
In the landing sequence on runway 36 the aircraft fish tailed twice and the right hand wing tip hit the ground and was ripped off, just outboard of the no.4 engine. The no. 4 propeller separated and the aircraft went off the side of the runway.
The aircraft also received extensive damage to the underside of the fuselage.

Sources:

http://www.alaskareport.com/coastguard10018.htm

Location