Accident Antonov An-2P UN-70367, Saturday 17 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:Flamingo
Registration: UN-70367
MSN: 1G141-21
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km from Taiynsha -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Taiynsha Airport
Destination airport:Taiynsha Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov was returning to Taiynsha from a crop spraying flight when it crash-landed and overturned.
Unconfirmed reports say that the crew were performing risky manoeuvres at low level, trying to impress a group of women. Control was lost during a steep turn at 10-15 m height.

Sources:

Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Kazakstan

Location