Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules TT-PAF, Sunday 11 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 2006
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne Tchadienne
Registration: TT-PAF
MSN: 5141
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Abéché Airport (AEH) -   Chad
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ)
Destination airport:Abéché Airport (AEH/FTTC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Hercules transport plane departed N'Djamena on a supply flight to Abéché where a number of Chadian troops were stationed. The airport at Abéché was closed at 18:00 but the Hercules arrived half an hour later. Reportedly the airplane left the runway, crashing into trees 150-200 m past the runway.

Sources:

Le crash d'un avion de l'armée tchadienne fait 5 morts et de nombreux blessés (L'Express 12-6-2006)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mark Stanton; Abéché Airport (AEH/FTTC)

photo (c) Marcio Pragana Patriota; Abéché Airport (AEH/FTTC); 02 December 2009