OT Lockheed C-130H Hercules CH-02, Friday 5 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 2006
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: CH-02
MSN: 4460
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU) -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Shortly after midnight a fire broke out in Hangar 40 at Brussel (BRU). The fire brigade had the fire under control by 03:00 but ultimately the roof collapsed.
The hangar was used for maintenance work by Sabena Technics. Four aircraft were inside the hangar at the time of the fire: a Belgium Air Force C-130 Hercules (CH-02), a Volare A.320 (SX-BVB), an Armavia A.320 (EK-32010) and an Armenian International Airways A.320 (EK-32001). All four were presumably damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Oorzaak brand Zaventem nog onbekend (Gazet van Antwerpen 5-5-2006)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU); 28 July 2005