Gear-up landing Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102 C-GLPP, Monday 1 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 May 2006
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102
Owner/operator:United Nations - UN
Registration: C-GLPP
MSN: 67
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Zwedru Airport -   Liberia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB)
Destination airport:Zwedru Airport
Narrative:
The DHC-7 was operating under charter agreement with the Department of Peacekeeping Operations (DPKO) for support of the United Nations Mission in Liberia (UNMIL) and carried 37 Ethiopian soldiers to Zwedru. The crew conducted a gear up landing at Zwedru. The bottom part of the fuselage, right wing flaps and No 4 engine were damaged as a result.

Sources:

Liberia: 40 Peacekeepers Survive Plane Accident (The Inquirer 2-5-2006)
Statement on the incident involving an UNMIL aircraft in Zwedru (UNMIL 1-5-2006)
United Nations

Location

Images:

photo (c) anonymous; Zwedru Airport; 01 May 2006