Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan ZS-ADL, Friday 28 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 2006
Time:06:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:United Nations - UN
Registration: ZS-ADL
MSN: 208B0381
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Margarita Mountain -   Uganda
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Grand Caravan departed Goma (GOM) on a flight to Bunia (BUX), carrying 300 kg of freight. Instead of following the route indicated in the submitted flight plan, the crew executed a direct GPS route to Bunia. This took the plane over high terrain with clouds and low visibility.
The aircraft flew into the side of the Margarita Peak, which is on the Ugandan side of the Rwenzori Mountains. Margarita is the highest peak in the range is at 16700 feet (5109 metres). The aircraft crashed at an elevation of about 12500 feet (3800 m) and caught fire. Due to adverse weather in the Rwenzori Mountains, the wreckage was not located until April 30.

Sources:

Second SA plane missing in the DRC (Independent 29-4-2006)
Uganda: United Nations Tries to Reach WFP Plane Wreckage (The Monitor 2-5-2006)
Ugandan report blames UN crew on plane crash (ANDnetwork.com, 12-9-2006)
Un petit avion affrété par le Pam porté disparu en RDC (AFP, 29-4-2006)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; March 2001