Accident Convair CV-580F ZS-SKH, Thursday 27 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 April 2006
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580F
Owner/operator:Sun Air Services
Registration: ZS-SKH
MSN: 147
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Amisi Airport -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Amisi Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight from Goma to Amisi was uneventful and the touchdown for landing seemed normal. However, the aircraft bounced three times during the landing roll and the left-hand main undercarriage collapsed. Due to the friction caused by the collapsed left undercarriage, the aircraft began to veer to the left. It appeared as if the pilot was able to control the aircraft and recover to the right. However, the aircraft then veered to the left again and the left wing struck an embankment. The aircraft skidded for approximately 200 m before the left wing and left engine separated from the fuselage. The main fuselage structure collided with a water furrow and skidded for 40 m before coming to a rest in an inverted attitude. A post impact fire erupted, which destroyed the aircraft. All the occupants onboard the aircraft were fatally injured.

The airplane carried telecom equipment on behalf of the Vodacom company.

Sources:

CAA S.A.
Huit morts dans un crash d’avion près Lubutu (Maniema) (Radio Okapi, 28-4-2006)
Un crash d'avion au Maniema fait 8 morts (L'Express 28-4-2006)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Udo Kirinus, via Werner Fischdick; George Airport (GRJ); September 2005