Accident Antonov An-2R RF-00451, Sunday 23 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 2006
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:ROSTO Shahty
Registration: RF-00451
MSN: 1G218-05
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tersky -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Tersky
Destination airport:Tersky
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
According to press reports an intoxicated pilot took four passengers on a flight near Tersky in the Buddenovsk district, Stavropol territory. The airplane banked sharply and crashed. The gust locks of both ailerons and one flap had not been removed before the flight.
The official registration, RF-00451, had been altered crudely as "RF-30451".

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Kommersant
Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Russia
Vesti.ru

Location