Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 9T-TCB, Friday 14 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 2006
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Air Force of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
Registration: 9T-TCB
MSN: 4416
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Narrative:
The Hercules had been parked at Kinshasa for several years and was being used for some trial flights. Reportedly the left main landing gear either did not extend or collapsed on landing.

Sources:

Congo-Kinshasa: Crash d'un Hercule C- 130 des Fardc à l'aéroport de N'Djili (Le Potentiel, 18-4-2006)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Cobus de Beer; Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH); 01 April 2013

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC); December 1980