Accident Antonov An-2R LZ-1178, Tuesday 11 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2006
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Kapoly Air
Registration: LZ-1178
MSN: 1 174(473)17
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:9798 hours
Cycles:49726 flights
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kozlovets -   Bulgaria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kozlovets
Destination airport:Kozlovets
Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing the 12th flight of the day spraying crops. Before the 12th takeoff the pilot allowed to two unauthorized persons to go on board, an 11-year old boy, who occupied a right seat, and a 22-year old man, who was standing behind the seats. Takeoff was performed at 14:51. During the left turn at a speed of 140-150 km/h the An-2 descended from altitude of 5-10 m, struck the ground, left lower wing first, crashed and was destroyed by fire. Both adult men were killed while the boy suffered the serious injures.

MAIN CAUSE:
Demonstrated self-sufficiency and lack of self-discipline by the aircraft commander, lead to violation of the flight rules during AW, defined in Aerial Works Instruction, due to which the complicated flight conditions became dangerous and in the specific circumstances the situation created developed to a catastrophic one.

IMMEDIATE CAUSE:
Collision with the terrain.
The commission considered that for the occurrence contributed the following contributory factors:
1. Negligence of the requirements for available regular flying staff by Air Operator for the established by AOM flight conditions for minimum crew during AW.
2. Degraded level of control by Air Operator on the activities, character and quality of the aerial work performed.
3. Lack of in-depth analysis of the personal and professional abilities of the flight personnel of the Air Operator and passivity displayed in cases directly influencing the safe performing of the flights.

During the process of the cause about the accident the commission disclosed also the following deficiencies:
1. Formal attitude of the inspector during the fulfillment of the control list of the aircraft commander for the flight proficiency and navigation check.
2. Lack of record in the aircraft engine technical book for installation of a plug No 105975 into the altitude corrector during the technical measures for PSSE.
3. The reason for replacement of the cylinder No 1, 4 and 9 wasn’t registered in the technical documentation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Ministry of Transport, Aircraft Accident Investigation Unit Accident Report
Translation: Dmitriy Yertsov

Location