Accident Harbin Y-12-II 132, Monday 10 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 April 2006
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-12-II
Owner/operator:Kenya Air Force - KAF
Registration: 132
MSN: 0098 ?
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1032 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Marsabit -   Kenya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nairobi-Eastleigh Air Base (HKRE)
Destination airport:Marsabit Airport (RBT/HKMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Air Force Y-12 departed Nairobi, carrying a.o. six MPs and a bishop who were on a mission to negotiate peace between warring clans in the Marsabit area.
On approach the airplane flew into the side of the cloud/shrouded foothills of Mount Marsabit.

Sources:

14 killed in plane crash (The Standard, 10-4-2006)
Govt blames crash on bad weather (The Nation, 10-4-2006)
Kenya: Aircraft Firm, Military Experts Probe Crash (The East African Standard, 12-4-2006)
Reuters

Location