Runway excursion Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-286 Srs. 2A LFD 5Y-TCA, Friday 17 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 March 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-286 Srs. 2A LFD
Owner/operator:Trackmark Cargo
Registration: 5Y-TCA
MSN: 1740
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 535-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Old Fangak -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Old Fangak
Narrative:
The airplane reportedly overran the runway, causing the right hand main landing gear to fail. The HS-748 sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, propellers and flaps.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Johannesburg International Airport (JNB); January 2001