Accident Learjet 35A T-21, Thursday 9 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 March 2006
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-21
MSN: 35A-115
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km from La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Learjet was sent to Bolivia to deliver humanitarian aid. Shortly after takeoff from La Paz, while returning to Paraná (PRA), Argentina, via Santa Cruz (VVI) the airplane struck terrain and broke up.

Sources:

La Nacion

Location

Images:

photo (c) Eduardo Baratti; Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE); 09 May 1998