Accident Antonov An-2 , Thursday 2 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 March 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Blue Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubanimanga -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tshikapa Airport (TSH/FZUK)
Destination airport:Kamonya
Narrative:
The Antonov crashed 35 km from Tshikapa. Three passengers were seriously injured in the accident. The Antonov burned out.

Sources:

Radio Okapi