Accident Beechcraft B200 King Air C-FSAT, Thursday 22 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 December 2005
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Owner/operator:Slave Air
Registration: C-FSAT
MSN: BB-1526
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Valleyview Airport, AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Valleyview Airport, AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Beech King Air C-FSAT was departing from runway 25 at the Valleyview Airport, Canada, approximately one hour before sunrise. During the final stages of the takeoff roll, the pilot flying noticed a large brown object off to one side followed by a thud. The flight crew rejected the takeoff and the aircraft was brought to a stop with 20 feet of runway remaining. The remains of a medium sized deer were found on the runway. Damage from the impact required repairs to the left main gear doors and left propeller and the removal of the left engine for a hot section overhaul.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 2011 C-FSAT Can-West Air 0 Edmonton, Alberta unk