Runway excursion Accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-A4 Aviocar 100 PK-ZAI, Wednesday 30 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2005
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-A4 Aviocar 100
Owner/operator:Sabang Merauke Raya Air Charter
Registration: PK-ZAI
MSN: 120/18N
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-5-251C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sinabang-Lasikin Airport -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM)
Destination airport:Sinabang/Lasikin (WITG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft approached and landed on runway 25 of Lasikin airport. It could not stop in the available runway and overran the end of 07 by about 60 meters before coming to a halt in a swamp. The right propeller hit a concrete fence causing blades to bend. The fuselage and wings were damaged in several locations.

Sources:

Christian von Strombeck

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 2002 PK-ZAI Sabang Merauke Raya Air Charter 0 Sabang-Maimun Saleh Airport (SBG) min
12 February 2011 PK-ZAI Sabang Merauke Raya Air Charter 5 ca 15 km N of Tanjung Pinang-Kidjang Airport (TNJ), Bintan Island w/o
Loss of control

Location