Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan P4-OIN, Saturday 19 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 2005
Time:22:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Ivolga-Avia
Registration: P4-OIN
MSN: 208B1052
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km from Stupino -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna departed Voronezh (VOZ) at 21:17 on a flight to Domodedovo Airport (DME), where it was supposed to land at 22:40. The airplane was in cruise flight at 3,000 meters (9,843 feet) about 22:06 when ATC advised the flight crew of a forecast for moderate icing conditions in the clouds. The crew said that the airplane was above the clouds and that they were not experiencing icing conditions. About five minutes later, the pilots discussed among themselves that they were experiencing ‘severe icing´. About 22:14,ATC again asked the pilots about icing conditions, and they responded that they were experiencing ‘light icing.’ As the airplane neared Domodedovo, ATC issued a descent clearance to 1,500 meters (4,922 feet). The airplane was in level flight at 118 knots when its pitch attitude began to increase and airspeed began to decrease. Pitch attitude was about nine degrees nose-up and airspeed was 102 knots at 22:26 when the airplane stalled. The stall-warning system did not activate before he stall occurred. Shortly thereafter, the autopilot disengaged, and the airplane descended toward the ground with bank angle excursions of 40 degrees and reached a maximum airspeed of about 226 knots just before ground impact. Weather at Domodedovo at the time of the accident (19:30 UTC) indicated: wind 030 varying between 010 and 070 degrees at 1 m/sec visibility 5000 m in mist, 5-7 oktas cloud at 700ft, 8 oktas overcast cloud at 10000ft no significant weather, temperature -2C, dewpoint -3C, QNH 1019hPa.

Sources:

Investigators urge restrictions on Cessna 208 icing operations In: Flight Safety Foundation Accident Prevention. - Vol. 63, no.2 (February 2006)
MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)

Location