Runway excursion Accident IAI 1125 Astra SPX C-FHRL, Tuesday 15 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2005
Time:19:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic ASTR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1125 Astra SPX
Owner/operator:Jetport Inc.
Registration: C-FHRL
MSN: 150
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Destination airport:Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The IAI 1125 Astra SPX was conducting an instrument flight rules flight from West Palm Beach, Florida, to Hamilton, Ontario, with two pilots on board. The co-pilot was seated in the left seat and was the pilot flying. Approaching the destination, the flight was cleared for the instrument landing system approach to runway 12 at the Hamilton Airport. The approach was at night in instrument meteorological conditions.
At 400 to 500 feet above ground level, the flight crew saw the runway. At approximately 19:02 local time, the aircraft touched down on the wet runway with about 3000 feet of runway remaining. The flight crew used all available braking systems to slow the aircraft.
However, it ran off the end of the runway and travelled 122 feet downslope before it came to an abrupt stop when the nosewheel sheared off. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, but neither flight crew member was injured during the runway excursion.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The pilot flying was slow to reduce the power to idle after flaring the aircraft for landing. Due to the excess airspeed and power, the aircraft floated, touching down with approximately 3000 feet of runway remaining.
2. Although the available 3000 feet of runway remaining exceeded the unfactored estimated ground roll of 2200 feet, the aircraft was unable to stop. A touchdown speed higher than the landing reference speed (Vref), slow deployment of the thrust
reversers, standing water at the intersection of the runways, friction values at the runway ends that were at or below the Transport Canada runway maintenance planning level, and limited tire tread depth likely contributed to the runway excursion.
3. During the landing roll, the aircraft’s tires hydroplaned, reducing the braking forces.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05O0257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months