Accident Learjet 25D N888DV, Wednesday 26 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2005
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25D
Owner/operator:Best AeroNet Aviation
Registration: N888DV
MSN: 25-370
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sacramento-Mather Airport, CA (MHR/KMHR)
Destination airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew landed on runway 16 with the landing gear in the retracted position. While the airplane was on the base leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot heard a helicopter pilot make a transmission over the common radio frequency. As he completed the before landing checklist the pilot searched for the helicopter that he heard over the radio. During the landing flare he realized something was amiss and looked down at the instrument panel. He noticed that the landing gear lights were illuminated red. Just prior to contacting the runway surface he reached for the landing gear handle and manipulated it in the down position. The airplane made a smooth touchdown with the landing gear in the retracted position. The pilot stated that he did not make the proper check for the gear extension due to the timing of the helicopter distraction. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine, stating that the accident was the result of pilot error.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear and to verify they were in the down and locked position prior to touchdown. A related factor was his diverted attention."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Aeroprints.com; Rantoul National Aviation Center Airport, IL (KTIP); 30 April 2013