OT Antonov An-2R YV1108, Monday 24 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: YV1108
MSN: 1G190-46
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:OT
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Damaged by Hurricane Wilma. The airplane was flipped upside down and sustained damage to both wings and the tail.

Sources:

Airliners.net

Location

Images:

photo (c) Garey T Martin; Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE); 24 October 2005