Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I PR-RTA, Sunday 9 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:RICO Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PR-RTA
MSN: 20800380
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Negro, AM -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Isabel do Rio Negro, AM
Destination airport:Rio Negro, AM
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna Caravan departed Santa Isabel do Rio Negro for a ten-minute flight to an affluent of the Rio Negro. The wheels had not been retracted after takeoff and upon landing the airplane flipped and submerged.

Sources:

Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 2019 PR-RTA RICO Taxi Aéreo 0 231 km SSW of Caracaraí, RR sub

Location